tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-19946832.post113481344781899428..comments2006-08-13T17:11:01.530+10:00Comments on Get With The Times: Your Help Is NeededPeterhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15896444009781205427noreply@blogger.comBlogger17125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-19946832.post-1135075877219754202005-12-20T21:51:00.000+11:002005-12-20T21:51:00.000+11:00Harrisonlove cats - meh, i dont much care for it, ...Harrison<BR/><BR/>love cats - meh, i dont much care for it, otherwise decent recommendations<BR/><BR/>Simmo<BR/><BR/>doors - TOUCH ME is the best despite the mass of good songs<BR/><BR/>beach boys - yeah im contemplating going surfy of pet shoppy<BR/><BR/>other 60s - sounds good<BR/><BR/>70's - good except maybe queen and ses p. id go different<BR/><BR/>Everything else - Looks good, many thanks, shall help me<BR/><BR/>Rennie<BR/><BR/>ive got that prodigy and even my limited knowledge tells me some of the songs sound dodge, though i trust your opinion on them and rage<BR/><BR/>chemical bros - no.<BR/><BR/>bboys - unlikely<BR/><BR/>shihad - i wouldn't go so far as to say they suck but they're just not for me<BR/><BR/>otherwise thanksPeterhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15896444009781205427noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-19946832.post-1135000029782572432005-12-20T00:47:00.000+11:002005-12-20T00:47:00.000+11:00no rennie i disagree... there are no kiwi bands be...no rennie i disagree... there are no kiwi bands because the best thing to come out of nz was the datsuns and they arent really that good..shihad suck some mighty big bollucks... we dont need to represent each country here...just each decade <BR/><BR/>if they blow they blowHarryhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16463142516918728126noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-19946832.post-1134999208291291942005-12-20T00:33:00.000+11:002005-12-20T00:33:00.000+11:00Prodigy = "their law" Rage Against the Machine = "...Prodigy = "their law" <---- its their new album, just best singles has ALL the best. (well the dvd does). otherwise breathe, firestarter, smack my bitch, out of space, voodoo people are the best of the 90's. girls, spitfire hits of 00's<BR/><BR/>Rage Against the Machine = "Live at the Grand Olympic Auditorium" <BR/>is a live album but pretty much best of. But 'testify, bombtrack, killing in the name, i'm housing, no shelter' are standouts<BR/><BR/>Fat boy slim = 'weapon of choice, <BR/><BR/><BR/>Beastie Boys must be included hugely prolific band and we all know their work<BR/><BR/>Chemical brothers - hey boys hey girls, etc<BR/><BR/>Blur- "parklife, boys and girls, song 2"<BR/><BR/>You Am I- biggest aussie band in 90s and one of the best i must add, Hourly Daily SUPER ALBUM so anything from it an some of the earlier of course<BR/><BR/>and as there are no Kiwi bands i noticed i propose Shihad and they have much goodness 'alive' biggest single lately along with all the young fascists<BR/><BR/>well im spent for now but yes much more wonderful music is out there but requires to much thought for this time of the morningAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-19946832.post-1134997694233875522005-12-20T00:08:00.000+11:002005-12-20T00:08:00.000+11:00THE BEATLES With A Little Help From My FriendsThe ...THE BEATLES With A Little Help From My Friends<BR/>The Doors Break On Through<BR/>The Beach Boys Surfing USA<BR/>Cream Sunshine of Your Love<BR/>Creedance Clearwater Revival Suzie Q, or Who'll stop the rain<BR/>The Animals, House of the Rising, or We gotta get otta this place<BR/>Bob Dylan: Highway 61, or suberraenean Homesick Blues<BR/>The Kinks, You Really Got Me<BR/>Jimmy Hendrix, Vodoo Child (Slight Return)<BR/>Bee Gees Spics and specs or staying alive<BR/>The Who, Behind Blue Eyes, My generation, I can't explain,<BR/>The Rolling Stones, Sympathy For The Devil or paint it black<BR/><BR/>1970's<BR/><BR/>Pink Floyd, Wish You Were Here, Money<BR/>Led Zeppelin, Immigrant Song Black Dog <BR/><BR/>John Lennon, Imagine(duh) How do you sleep?<BR/>Joy Division, Love Will Tear us apart<BR/>Sex Pistols God Save the queen<BR/>Ramones Blitzkrieg Bop<BR/>The Clash London Calling<BR/>The Specials Ghost Town, or message to Rudy<BR/>AC/DC Thundersturck or Highway to hell<BR/>Black Sabbath, Iron Man, Children of the Grave,<BR/>Deep Purple, Smoke on THe Water or Black Night<BR/>Eagles, Desparado<BR/>Iggy Pop, I'm Bored, or wildchild<BR/>Queen, Bites the dust or fat bottomed girls<BR/><BR/><BR/>1980's<BR/><BR/>Pixies Here come your man<BR/>New Order Crystal<BR/>The Cure, A forest<BR/>Dead Kennedys Holiday in cambodia<BR/>David Bowie Space oddity, or man who sold the world<BR/>Elvis Costello Pump it up<BR/>Talking Heads Burinng down the house, or phsycho killer<BR/>Red Hot Chili Peppers, blood sex sugar magic or californication<BR/>Guns 'N' Roses, Welcome To Jungle or paradise city<BR/><BR/>1990's<BR/><BR/>Blur Park life, or song two<BR/>Oasis wonderwall<BR/>Silverchair in the year 2000<BR/>Spiderbait Buy me a pony<BR/>Radiohead Paranoid Android<BR/>Cake Frank Sinatra<BR/>Nirvana Heart Shaped Box<BR/>Placebo Pure Morning<BR/>Rage Against The Machine Killing In The name<BR/>Supergrass Pumpiing on youer stereo<BR/>Offspring <BR/>The Prodigy Breath<BR/>Pearl Jam Do the Evolution, or Even flow<BR/>Incubus Certain shade of green<BR/>Fat Boy Slim Prasie<BR/><BR/><BR/>2000's<BR/><BR/>Muse Apocaplyspse please<BR/>Mars Volta Inertia ESp<BR/>The Whitlams, Blow up the pokies<BR/>The White Stripes,Fell in love with a girl or seven nations<BR/>The Vines Gettouta way, tv pro or fuck the world<BR/>The Hives Hate to say i told u so<BR/>Queens Of The Stone Age Go With THe Flow<BR/>Wolfmother, Minds Eye <BR/><BR/>There my good friend the list that u must play empasis on the must)Rock Dazehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15536402473863045541noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-19946832.post-1134996785062919842005-12-19T23:53:00.000+11:002005-12-19T23:53:00.000+11:00some rambling??if ANY QOTSA songs are to be put in...some rambling??<BR/>if ANY QOTSA songs are to be put in it would have to be between better living through chemistry or i think i lost my headache...i understand you are under some time pressure so i can go easy i guess and that also probably excludes shine on you crazy diamond(parts 1-7) for pink floyd...otherwise comfortably numb is unsurpassable and favourite incubus is acoustic pardon me...but im not that fussed really...the cure-love cats nothing beats it except maybe shooting an arab which is fun to say(id still stick with the former)...climbing up the walls definitely a best of radiohead and paranoid android.<BR/><BR/>as for bob dylan..id look for a more upbeat song subterranean homesick blues is good...although well known... i can lend you some of his early albums and work through them it gets a little tiresome im ashamed to say.. i wish i knew the name of that song.. sorry otherwise all along the watchtower is a good song.<BR/><BR/>i would also like to see some george harrison coming up in the 70s-all things must pass is packed with worthy stuff as is "crackerbox palace"...for a song that is..<BR/><BR/>working class hero is good john lennon song...meaningful in a biographical sort of sense i like mind games too.<BR/><BR/>for when the pixies come..dig for fire and bone machine are favourites i would have to say...that is all from me<BR/><BR/>for the momentHarryhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16463142516918728126noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-19946832.post-1134981068539568252005-12-19T19:31:00.000+11:002005-12-19T19:31:00.000+11:00oh and ratm - wake up, how i could just kill a man...oh and ratm - wake up, how i could just kill a manAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-19946832.post-1134903348373089392005-12-18T21:55:00.000+11:002005-12-18T21:55:00.000+11:00I think you can't go past 'spicks & specks' for Be...I think you can't go past 'spicks & specks' for Bee Gees. And as for Diorama it'll take alot of convincing for me to choose something of that over something like 'the door' hehePeterhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15896444009781205427noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-19946832.post-1134902458157539452005-12-18T21:40:00.000+11:002005-12-18T21:40:00.000+11:00bee gees 60s... dont think you can beat 'holiday'i...bee gees 60s... dont think you can beat 'holiday'<BR/>i think bee gees deserve 70s as well for saturday night fever<BR/>nirvana - drain you<BR/>i know silverchair isn't in italics, but don't neglect diorama stuff... as i know you willAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-19946832.post-1134898072593073742005-12-18T20:27:00.000+11:002005-12-18T20:27:00.000+11:00Thanks thanks thanks - Kiss aren't that bad you kn...Thanks thanks thanks - Kiss aren't that bad you know....just ignore the makeup. AC/DC etc. - Not me exactly, but some would argue they are great...... Chili - Yes, youre the second to correct me. As for the list of non-included, it's a little of dont like the, dont know them or didnt have time to list them all. But some that i'd normally include aren't there because i used them in Open Your Eyes. So far I've never repeated a band and was thinking i'd continue this however i may change my mind (i purposely witheld some songs for this purpose) but who knowsPeterhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15896444009781205427noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-19946832.post-1134897954356332722005-12-18T20:25:00.001+11:002005-12-18T20:25:00.001+11:00was just pondering... and thought of some pretty b...was just pondering... and thought of some pretty big influential bands you may have overlooked (or purposely left out which in that case nevermind)... read on if you're interested!<BR/><BR/>the smashing pumpkins<BR/>death cab for cutie/the postal service<BR/>depeche mode<BR/>the police<BR/>deftones<BR/>tool<BR/>alkaline trio<BR/>neutral milk hotel<BR/>ben folds five<BR/>coldplay<BR/>bright eyes<BR/>jeff buckley<BR/>elliott smith<BR/>foo fighters<BR/>gomez<BR/>happy mondays<BR/>the stone roses<BR/>jane's addiction<BR/>kate bush<BR/>fiona apple<BR/>portishead<BR/>kmfdm<BR/>kraftwerk<BR/>nine inch nails<BR/>the libertines<BR/>lou reed<BR/>my bloody valentine<BR/>madness<BR/>massive attack<BR/>moldy peaches<BR/>the music<BR/>new york dolls<BR/>nick drake<BR/>the shangri-la's<BR/>sonic youth<BR/>the strokes<BR/>tori amos<BR/>underworld<BR/>aphex twin<BR/>dj shadow<BR/>the verve<BR/>weezer<BR/>wilco... and on occassion featuring billy bragg (who solo is also awesome)<BR/>yeah yeah yeahs<BR/>pavement<BR/>cat power<BR/><BR/>um, i don't think that helped you shorten your list at all, oops sorry lol ah i'll be quiet nowAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-19946832.post-1134897901397267202005-12-18T20:25:00.000+11:002005-12-18T20:25:00.000+11:001960'sTHE BEATLESThe Doors- way too hard… sorry ca...1960's<BR/><BR/>THE BEATLES<BR/>The Doors- way too hard… sorry can’t help you there I love them all<BR/>The Beach Boys<BR/>Cream<BR/>Creedance Clearwater Revival – fortunate son..<BR/>Forest Gump.... – Almost famous soundtrack is better … which reminds me, put Tiny Dancer by Elton John in whatever relevant decade !! <BR/>The Animals<BR/>Bob Dylan – tambourine man.. times they are a changing.. <BR/>The Kinks – <BR/>Jimmy Hendrix<BR/>Bee Gees<BR/>The Who<BR/>The Rolling Stones<BR/><BR/>1970's<BR/><BR/>Pink Floyd – the wall.. wish you were here.. learning to fly.. sheep<BR/>Led Zeppelin – babe I’m gonna leave you.. black dog <BR/>Kiss- GROSS. No !!<BR/>John Lennon <BR/>Joy Division – She’s Lost Control… Love Will Tear Us Apart.. Digital <BR/>Sex Pistols – anarchy in the u.k… no fun (even if it’s an iggy and the stoogers cover)… god save the queen.. <BR/>Ramones<BR/>The Clash – Rock The Casbah… london calling.. <BR/>The Specials – too much too young … a message to you rudey<BR/>AC/DC – NONE omg horrible horrible<BR/>Black Sabbath – see above<BR/>Deep Purple – see above<BR/>Eagles<BR/>Iggy Pop<BR/>Queen<BR/>The Saints<BR/><BR/>1980's<BR/><BR/>Pixies<BR/>New Order – Temptation!!!!!!!!!!!!!! … blue Monday… bizarre love triangle…<BR/>The Smiths – This Charming Man … easily!!! How soon is now… handsome devil… heaven knows im miserable now… <BR/>The Cure<BR/>Dead Kennedys – Holiday In Cambodia.. riot.. too drunk to fuck.. chemical warfare<BR/>David Bowie – man who stole the world.. ground control to major tom.. <BR/>Michael Jackson<BR/>Van Halen<BR/>Elvis Costello<BR/>Talking Heads – Once in a lifetime… <BR/>Red Hot Chille Peppers – SOUL TO SQUEEZE!!!! … breaking the girl… road tripping… under the bridge… p.s it’s ‘Chili’<BR/>Guns 'N' Roses<BR/><BR/>1990's<BR/><BR/>Blur<BR/>Oasis<BR/>Silverchair<BR/>Spiderbait<BR/>Radiohead – talkshow host… creep… fake plastic trees.. high and dry… karma police.. there there<BR/>Frenzal Rhomb<BR/>Greenday<BR/>Grinspoon<BR/>Cake<BR/>Eskimo Joe<BR/>Nirvana – lithium… rape me.. smells like teen spirit.. come as you are.. <BR/>Placebo – Special K prob will go down best… but my fav is Commercial For Levi<BR/>Rage Against The Machine – Killing in the names … bulls on parade… guerilla raio<BR/>Supergrass<BR/>Daft Punk<BR/>Offspring<BR/>The Prodigy – breathe… smack my bitch up… <BR/>Pearl Jam – BLACK (one of my all time favs)… alive… <BR/>Incubus – a certain shade of green… make yourself… stellar… wish you were here… shaft… the warmth… drive… <BR/>Fat Boy Slim<BR/>Flaming Lips – DO YOU REALIZE?? One of the greatest songs ever<BR/><BR/>2000's<BR/><BR/>Muse – Plug-in Baby… sunburn… hysteria… time is running out<BR/>Mars Volta – The Widow.. Intertiatic E.S.P.<BR/>The Whitlams<BR/>The White Stripes<BR/>The Vines<BR/>The Hives<BR/>Interpol<BR/>Modest Mouse<BR/>And You Will Know Us By The Trail Of Dead....<BR/>Queens Of The Stone Age – first it giveth … feel good hit of the summer… do it again<BR/>Millencolin<BR/><BR/><BR/>Ah, I’m tired now. Hope that helped. I think I stuck to more of their well known songs. I would’ve done every artist if I had energy but I don’t, plus I am sure you know heaps :)Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-19946832.post-1134897805727322192005-12-18T20:23:00.000+11:002005-12-18T20:23:00.000+11:00nice, thankyouBut I hope everyone realises that wi...nice, thankyou<BR/><BR/>But I hope everyone realises that with 5 songs a week theres no way i can cover EVERY band. That being said I'm gunna be checking out all of these recommendations to see how worthy they arePeterhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15896444009781205427noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-19946832.post-1134897717756341902005-12-18T20:21:00.000+11:002005-12-18T20:21:00.000+11:00my weird little friend who's in love with radiohea...my weird little friend who's in love with radiohead says these are her fav. songs..<BR/>paranoid android, pyramid song, there there, lucky, street spirit.<BR/>and for john lennon..<BR/>imagine, mother, instant karma, working class hero, happy xmas<BR/><BR/><BR/>now some more..<BR/><BR/>nirvana.. i reckon.. <BR/>milk it, drain you, negative creep, aneurysm, radio friendly unit shifter<BR/><BR/>muse.. <BR/>cave, plug in baby, sober, thoughts of a dying atheist<BR/><BR/>incubus - i love megalomaniac.<BR/>joy division - love will tear us apart<BR/>new order - bizzare love triangle!<BR/>rage against the machine - fuck the police<BR/>dead kennedys - too drunk to fuck<BR/>the smiths - this charming man<BR/>the clash - rock the casbah, i fought the law<BR/>rhcp - otherside.<BR/>ac/dc - you! shook me allll night looooong!<BR/><BR/>some other bands/songs<BR/><BR/>sneaker pimps - superbug, roll on, loretta young silks<BR/>a perfect circle - 3 libras, judith<BR/>air - playground love<BR/>at the drive-in - too many to name sufhsjkfhd<BR/>cave in - inspire, stained silver<BR/>desert sessions - crawl home, rickshaw<BR/>kyuss - green machine.. actually the whole "blues for the red sun" album is great.<BR/>jeff buckley - everything.<BR/>massive attack - teardrop<BR/>mazzy star - fade into you<BR/>pj harvey<BR/>pulp<BR/>portishead<BR/>rancid<BR/>the dresden dolls<BR/>the organ<BR/>the red paintings<BR/>theredsunband<BR/>yeah yeah yeahsAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-19946832.post-1134821906288706782005-12-17T23:18:00.000+11:002005-12-17T23:18:00.000+11:00rambling is ALWAYS welcomedthanks for the tipsrambling is ALWAYS welcomed<BR/><BR/>thanks for the tipsPeterhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15896444009781205427noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-19946832.post-1134819435549888122005-12-17T22:37:00.000+11:002005-12-17T22:37:00.000+11:00mars volta - "roulette dares (the haunt of)", "cic...mars volta - "roulette dares (the haunt of)", "cicatriz ESP", "take the veil cerpin taxt", "this apparatus must be unearthed". i pretty much like the de-loused album more than the other(s), not that they're bad or anything. it's just easier to listen to the songs on de-loused individually.<BR/><BR/>..AYWKUBTTOD - will you smile again for me. the intro is just amazing. i hear they have a drum off sorta thing when they perform that song live..<BR/><BR/>qotsa - "mexicola", "avon", "the lost art of keeping a secret", "leg of lamb", "you can't quit me baby" and "if only". the self titled and rated r are my fav. albums.. they've got more of a raw feel to it. the above songs are from them. lullabies isn't too bad but qotsa just isn't the same without nick oliveri. and songs for the deaf was just a bit bleh.<BR/><BR/>radiohead - "true love waits". ignore the corny title, it's just a great song. it's not on any albums i don't think. "electioneering" is just a funky song. "karma police", "climbing up the walls", and "high and dry" are good tracks too. OK computer pretty much owns me. The Bends isn't far behind.<BR/><BR/>there's a bit of rambling for you, hope it helped you a bit.<BR/><BR/>-bettyAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-19946832.post-1134817430642125082005-12-17T22:03:00.000+11:002005-12-17T22:03:00.000+11:00sweeeeeeetBut Donovan i was thinking 'get thy bear...sweeeeeeet<BR/><BR/>But Donovan i was thinking 'get thy bearings' since its so ingrained in my head. But if theres better i'm definitely open to it. Otherwise all sounds good, i wasn't gonna forget cars, this is just a group list remember, not a one hit wonders list. But then again it'll have to be scrutenised seeing as this is a best-of decades not funniest-of decades. But yeah keep the unmentioned bands and one-hit-wonders comingPeterhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15896444009781205427noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-19946832.post-1134816897482451482005-12-17T21:54:00.000+11:002005-12-17T21:54:00.000+11:00hey bro...i think you can work your way through be...hey bro...i think you can work your way through beatles songs given the members of your family.. i request Cars-Gary Numan for 80s before i forget..and for 90s Quarantined-At the Drive-in is i believe one of the greatest songs i have heard...i dont know exactly why. The kinks...mr. pleasant, autumn almanac, victoria and everybody's gonna be happy are good tracks favourite doors tracks are riders on the storm and roadhouse blues...beach boys caroline no, sloop john b and dont talk(put your head...) maybe some donovan would be good (i can see a predicament coming soon)..hey gyp, and season of the witch are good(at the risk of sounding repetitive)...basically lots of stuff is good...i can give more depth int other decades as they arise okay?Harryhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16463142516918728126noreply@blogger.com